Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr C JamesExecutive Head Teacher

Head of School

Ms E SimsHead of School

School Leaders

Mr D BrownPerforming ArtsASL/ Lead Practioner of CPD and Community
Ms L Ellis [H/W]Modern Foreign LanguagesDeputy Headteacher
Mr C GibbisonPhysical EducationAssistant Headteacher
Miss K Hickinbotham [H/W]Physical EducationASL/ Head of Year 7/ Head of Challenger
Miss K Kinney [H/W]MathematicsASL/ Head of Maths
Mrs K Knight [H/W]SMSC / British Values
Business
ASL/ Curriculum Leader of ICT/Business
Miss A Madher [H/W]SMSC / British Values
Geography
ASL/ Curriculum Leader of Humanities
Mr J Mehat [H/W]ScienceASL/ Curriculum Leader of Science

Teaching Staff

Mr C BaileyDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Mr V Baker [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr T Bentley [H/W]Philosophy & Ethics
History
Teacher of History
Mr S Bird [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss K Bradshaw [H/W]EnglishTeacher of English
Mrs L Brailsford [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Mr W Byrne [H/W]Geography
History
Teacher of History/Geography
Mrs K Caulton [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss L ClenaghanEnglishHead of English
Miss L Coe [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mrs L CohenDesign & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Miss R Coleman [H/W]English
Inclusion
Senco, Teacher of English
Mrs E Corns [H/W]ScienceAssistant Head of College/ Teacher of Science
Miss V Crossland [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Mrs F Garlick [H/W]Physical EducationHead of Year 9/ Head of PE / Head of Discovery
Mrs H Gibney [H/W]EnglishKS5 English Co-ordinator
Mr M Hamer [H/W]Business
Physical Education
Haed of Year 10 / Teacher of Business Studies & PE
Mr D HaworthMusic
Art
Teacher of Music
Mr S Hyatt [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths, Gifted and Talented Co-Ordinator
Miss C Jones [H/W]EnglishSecond in English
Mr M McCartneyEnglishHead of Media
Mr R Meecham [H/W]ScienceSecond in Science
Mrs L MichellPerforming ArtsCurriculum Leader of Drama
Mrs G Moles [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss M Newby [H/W]Design & TechnologyTeacher of Technology
Miss E Pickard [H/W]ArtTeacher of Art
Mrs J Puckey [H/W]ICTTeacher of IT
Mrs P Richardson [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Mr L Salway [H/W]Philosophy & Ethics
History
Teacher of History
Mr D ScarsbrookDesign & TechnologyCurriculum Leader of DT
Miss A Smith [H/W]Modern Foreign LanguagesLead in MFL
Ms H Smith [H/W]Sociology
Psychology
Geography
Teacher of Psychology/Sociology/Geography
Mr S Stower [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths/Timetabler
Mr B Stubbs [H/W]ScienceTeacher of Science
Miss T Taplin [H/W]EnglishHead of Year 8/ Teacher of English
Miss T Vine [H/W]ScienceSecond in Science
Mrs L WarmanMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss C Wild [H/W]GeographyHead of Year 11 / Head of Endeavour
Miss N Wood [H/W]EnglishTeacher of English
Mr M Wraith [H/W]MathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss K ZaccardelliArtLead Teacher of Art

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs C Ashley [H/W]Inclusion
English
Mathematics
HLTA
Mrs D BrewinInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mr B Chambers [H/W]InclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss L CloggInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss H EmeryInclusionApprentice Classroom Learning Assistant
Miss C EvansInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mr R HarperInclusionApprentice Classroom Learning Assistant
Mrs A Hind [H/W]InclusionHLTA
Miss M MurdochInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs E StreetsInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant

Administrative Staff

Mrs K BeresfordReceptionist
Ms T BoothOperations Manager
Mrs G BradleyData and Assessment Manager
Mrs L DyeReceptionist
Mr K FarnworthReprographics
Mr T GibbonStrategy Support Manager
Mrs A JonesData & Assessment Assistant
Mrs S RobinsonAccounts Clerk
Mr J WakelingSchool Secretary

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Dr H AmiriScienceScience Technician
Mr A Hill [H/W]Network Manager
Mrs R KennedyLibrary Assistant
Mr S MounseySenior Technology Technician

Student Services

Mr P BullockKS4 Learning Mentor
Mrs H FairweatherHome School Attendance Co-ordinator
Mrs T GuyAttendance Officer
Mrs M HagueInclusion
English
Mathematics
Inclusion Manager
Mr G HarrisBehaviour Manager
Mrs A MooreKS3 Learning Mentor
Miss S RobinsonBehaviour Support Co-ordinator
Mrs B RogersBehaviour Manager

Site Team

Mr M MayfieldCaretaker
Mr M PettittSite Manager

Cleaners

Miss K CarrCleaner
Mrs L EllisCleaner
Mrs W GillCleaner
Mrs J HigginsonCleaner
Mrs Y PettittCleaner Supervisor
Mrs E RanbyCleaner
Mrs G ReillyCleaner
Mrs M RootCleaner
Mrs D TrumanCleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S ColesMidday Supervisor
Mrs J GoddardSenior Midday Supervisor
Mrs M MitchinsonMidday Supervisor

December 2017

MTWTFWE
12
456789
111213141516
181920212223
252627282930

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories