Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr R HawleyExecutive Head Teacher

Head Teacher

Mr J SmithDesign & TechnologyHead Teacher

School Leaders

Mrs L BrettModern Foreign LanguagesDeputy Head Achievement & Aspiration/ Teacher of French, Teacher of Spanish
Mr W ByrneHistory
Geography
Religious Education
Teacher of History/Geography / Head of Y9/ASL
Miss L ClenaghanEnglishTeacher of English/ASL Oracy, ITT and ECT
Miss K HickinbothamPhysical Education
Personal Development
Inclusion
Assistant Head Diversity & Inclusion /SENCO /PD Lead/ Teacher of PE
Miss K KinneyMathematicsHead of Maths/ ASL Enrichment, Transition & Community
Miss A MannEnglishDeputy Head teacher Quality of Education / Teacher of English
Mr S MortonHistory
Religious Education
Deputy Head Teacher, Teacher of History, Teacher of RE
Miss C WildGeographyTeacher of Geography/ASL Pupil Premium Champion

Teaching Staff

Mrs R ArchdaleMusic
Drama
Teacher of Music / Drama
Mr C BaileyEngineering
Design & Technology
Teacher of Technology
Mr T BentleyHistoryTeacher of History, Deputy Head of Meden College, College Mentor
Mr S BirdMathematicsTeacher of Maths, Head of Year 7
Mr P BuxtonPhysical EducationTeacher of PE; Head of Y8
Miss R CadmanScienceTeacher of Science
Mr G CheethamScienceTeacher of Science
Mr T ClarkMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss L CloggMathematicsTeacher of Maths, Head of Year 11
Ms S CooperScienceTeacher of Science
Dr E Fearn-SwallowTeacher of Geography, Geography Curriculum Lead
Mr C GibbisonPhysical EducationTeacher of PE/Head of Engagement
Mrs H GibneyEnglishKS5 English Co-ordinator
Miss J GlassbyModern Foreign LanguagesHead of MFL
Miss M HaganFood & NutritionLead Teacher of Food
Mr M HamerAssistant Headteacher
Mrs N HickinPsychology
Sociology
Mathematics
Teacher of Social Sciences & Maths
Mr C HillScienceTeacher of Science, Careers Lead
Miss E HolmesScienceHead of KS3 Science
Mr S HyattMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss C JonesEnglishSecond in English
Mr C KendrickScienceTeacher of Science
Mr L KnoxBusinessTeacher of Business
Mr B LandEnglishTeacher of English
Mrs H LickleyMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Mr M McCartneySociology
Media
ICT & Computing
Business
Head of Computing, ICT, Business & Media
Mr F McDermidReligious Education
History
Geography
Teacher of Humanities
Mrs L MichellDramaTeacher of Drama
Mr N OxfordICT & ComputingTeacher of ICT
Mrs K Promosso-MiglioreDramaCurriculum Leader of Drama
Mrs M RawlingFood & Nutrition
Health & Social Care
Design & Technology
Teacher of Technology
Mr S RingerDesign & TechnologySecond in D & T
Mrs Z RowlandModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of French
Mr L SalwayHistoryTeacher of History
Mr D ScarsbrookEngineering
Design & Technology
Curriculum Leader of DT
Miss O SingletonEnglishTeacher of English; Head of Y10
Miss S SlackScienceTeacher of Science
Ms H SmithCriminology
Psychology
Sociology
Head of Meden College & Head of Social Sciences
Mr S StowerMathematicsTeacher of Maths/Timetabler
Mrs E StreetsArt
Design & Technology
Drama
Teacher of Art / DT / Drama
Mr M SylvesterPersonal Development
Geography
Teacher of Geography/Personal Development
Miss B SzeboScienceTeacher of Science
Miss T TaplinEnglishTeacher of English
Ms P TindallInclusion
Mathematics
Teacher of Maths, Deputy SENDco
Mrs B Mascareno VeraModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of MFL (Spanish)
Miss T VineScienceHead of Science
Mrs N WallettEnglishHead of English/Teacher of English/ Literacy Co-ordinator
Mrs L WarmanMathematicsTeacher of Maths
Miss A WilsonEnglishTeacher of English
Miss L WoodfieldScienceTeacher of Science
Miss K ZaccardelliArtLead Teacher of Art

Teaching Assistants

Mrs C AshleyInclusionHLTA
Mrs D DugdaleInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Miss S HallInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant
Mrs A HindInclusionHLTA
Mrs S OwenInclusionClassroom Learning Assistant

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mrs S CaveInclusionCLA
Mr S CrosslandInclusionCLA
Miss H EmeryInclusionCLA
Mrs J LittleCover Supervisor
Miss R LowCover Supervisor
Miss K ParkinInclusionCLA
Miss E RichInclusionCLA
Miss K WinterInclusionCLA

Administrative Staff

Mr J ArmsonReprographics
Mrs K BeresfordReceptionist
Mr H BonsallData & Assessment Assistant
Mrs G BradleyData and Assessment Manager
Mrs T CoulsonOperations Manager
Mrs L DyeReceptionist
Mrs R EtheridgeBehaviour & Pastoral Administrator
Mr K FarnworthForest School Leader
Mr T GibbonBusiness Operations Manager
Miss V HillSchool Counsellor
Mrs A JonesFinance Officer
Mr A StreetOperations & Admin Manager

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mr D BelcherIT Manager
Mrs M HagueInclusionInclusion Support
Mrs R KennedyLibrary Assistant
Mr S MounseySenior Technology Technician
Mrs P PriceScience
Food & Nutrition
Food & Science Technician
Mrs S RowleyScienceScience Technician

Student Services

Mrs D BrewinMSI Co-ordinator
Mrs E CallawaySafeguarding Officer
Miss H CaveHealth & Social CareEngagement Mentor & H&SC Teacher
Mrs C EnochAttendance Support Officer
Miss A GargasStudent Services Assistant, Medical Officer
Miss E GraySafeguarding Officer
Mrs T GuyAttendance Officer
Mr G HarrisStandards Officer
Ms N OBrienBehaviour Mentor
Mrs B RogersStandards Officer

Site Team

Mr S BatesSite Services
Mr A BoothCasual Site Operative
Mr M PettittSite Manager

Cleaners

Miss K CarrCleaning Supervisor
Mrs A DobbCleaner
Mrs L EllisCleaner
Mrs W GillCleaner
Mrs J HigginsonCleaner
Mrs J JarrettCleaner
Mrs E RanbyCleaner
Mrs G ReillyCleaner
Mrs M RootCleaner
Mrs D TrumanCleaner

Midday Supervisors

Mrs S ColesMidday Supervisor
Mrs M MitchinsonMidday Supervisor

June 2024

MTWTFWE
1
345678
101112131415
171819202122
242526272829

View the calendar in full